Indiana · FIPS 18133 · HUD FY 2027
Putnam County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Putnam County is $1,056 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $26 (2.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,0562-bedroom FMR+$26 (+2.5%) vs FY 2026
- $9051-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,240Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 50 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Putnam County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $790 | $738 | +$52 (+7.0%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $31,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $905 | $843 | +$62 (+7.4%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $36,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,056 | $1,030 | +$26 (+2.5%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $42,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,462 | $1,390 | +$72 (+5.2%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $58,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,742 | $1,634 | +$108 (+6.6%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $69,680 |
How Putnam County compares
- Putnam County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $790, $905, $1,056, $1,462, $1,742. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Putnam County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Putnam County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46105 | $820 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,800 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 3% above |
| 46120 | $760 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,670 | −$90 (−8.2%) | 4% below |
| 46128 | $950 | $1,090 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,090 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 20% above |
| 46135 | $790 | $910 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,750 | +$40 (+3.9%) | about the same as |
| 46170 | $790 | $910 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 46171 | $830 | $900 | $1,090 | $1,390 | $1,650 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 3% above |
| 46172 | $870 | $990 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,910 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 10% above |
| 46175 | $830 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,620 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.