Indiana · FIPS 18151 · HUD FY 2027
Steuben County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Steuben County is $1,102 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $66 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,1022-bedroom FMR+$66 (+6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8421-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,080Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 43 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Steuben County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $837 | $784 | +$53 (+6.8%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $33,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $842 | $790 | +$52 (+6.6%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $33,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,102 | $1,036 | +$66 (+6.4%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $44,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,415 | $1,337 | +$78 (+5.8%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $56,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,448 | $1,372 | +$76 (+5.5%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $57,920 |
How Steuben County compares
- Steuben County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $837, $842, $1,102, $1,415, $1,448. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Steuben County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Steuben County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46703 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,410 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 3% below |
| 46737 | $940 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,630 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 13% above |
| 46742 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,370 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 6% below |
| 46747 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,480 | +$70 (+6.6%) | 3% above |
| 46776 | $880 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,470 | $1,530 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 5% above |
| 46779 | $810 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,410 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.