Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18157 · HUD FY 2027

Tippecanoe County, Indiana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tippecanoe County is $1,273 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $31 (2.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,920 a year to afford it.

  • $1,2732-bedroom FMR+$31 (+2.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0701-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,482
  • $50,920Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
  • 22 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,273/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Tippecanoe County FMR$1,273$50,920–
Indiana average$1,302$52,071–
U.S. average$1,765$70,612–
Tippecanoe County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitTippecanoe County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIndiana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$942$894+$48 (+5.4%)$1,005$1,382$37,680
1 bedroom$1,070$1,032+$38 (+3.7%)$1,082$1,482$42,800
2 bedrooms$1,273$1,242+$31 (+2.5%)$1,302$1,765$50,920
3 bedrooms$1,517$1,489+$28 (+1.9%)$1,642$2,272$60,680
4 bedrooms$2,128$1,992+$136 (+6.8%)$1,904$2,614$85,120

How Tippecanoe County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro FMR area, which covers 197,806 residents in 2 counties.
  • Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $942, $1,070, $1,273, $1,517, $2,128. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Tippecanoe County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,130 to $1,350.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tippecanoe County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Tippecanoe County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
47901$860$980$1,160$1,380$1,940+$30 (+2.7%)9% below
47904$850$970$1,150$1,370$1,920+$10 (+0.9%)10% below
47905$980$1,110$1,320$1,570$2,210+$50 (+3.9%)4% above
47906$1,000$1,130$1,350$1,610$2,260+$80 (+6.3%)6% above
47907$950$1,080$1,280$1,530$2,140+$30 (+2.4%)1% above
47909$950$1,080$1,290$1,540$2,160+$20 (+1.6%)1% above
47920$890$960$1,190$1,430$1,800+$60 (+5.3%)7% below
47924$980$1,110$1,320$1,570$2,210+$50 (+3.9%)4% above
47930$910$980$1,190$1,490$1,820+$60 (+5.3%)7% below
47941$840$950$1,130$1,350$1,890no change11% below
47981$960$1,060$1,250$1,530$2,010+$80 (+6.8%)2% below
47983$950$1,080$1,290$1,540$2,160+$20 (+1.6%)1% above
47992$900$1,020$1,210$1,440$2,020no change5% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Indiana counties · How HUD sets these rents