Iowa · FIPS 19031 · HUD FY 2027
Cedar County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cedar County is $969 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,760 a year to afford it.
- $9692-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7411-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,760Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 34 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cedar County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $720 | $717 | +$3 (+0.4%) | $846 | $1,379 | $28,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $741 | $736 | +$5 (+0.7%) | $902 | $1,478 | $29,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $969 | $966 | +$3 (+0.3%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $38,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,269 | $1,259 | +$10 (+0.8%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $50,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,274 | $1,279 | −$5 (−0.4%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $50,960 |
How Cedar County compares
- Cedar County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $720, $741, $969, $1,269, $1,274. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Cedar County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cedar County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52216 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,260 | no change | 1% below |
| 52253 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 6% above |
| 52255 | $740 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,360 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 3% above |
| 52306 | $900 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,620 | +$90 (+7.9%) | 27% above |
| 52337 | $780 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 8% above |
| 52358 | $860 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,730 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 20% above |
| 52721 | $790 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 10% above |
| 52772 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 4% below |
| 52778 | $720 | $780 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,450 | +$40 (+4.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.