Iowa · FIPS 19049 · HUD FY 2027
Dallas County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dallas County is $1,360 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% above the Iowa average of $1,113 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $42 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,3602-bedroom FMR+$42 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1451-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $54,400Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 4 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dallas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,102 | $1,063 | +$39 (+3.7%) | $846 | $1,379 | $44,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,145 | $1,109 | +$36 (+3.2%) | $902 | $1,478 | $45,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,360 | $1,318 | +$42 (+3.2%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $54,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,856 | $1,794 | +$62 (+3.5%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $74,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,901 | $1,841 | +$60 (+3.3%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $76,040 |
How Dallas County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro FMR area, which covers 693,166 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,102, $1,145, $1,360, $1,856, $1,901. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Dallas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,090 to $1,790.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dallas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50003 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,640 | $1,680 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 12% below |
| 50038 | $1,020 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,720 | $1,760 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 7% below |
| 50039 | $880 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,490 | $1,520 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 20% below |
| 50063 | $920 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,560 | $1,590 | +$180 (+18.8%) | 16% below |
| 50066 | $890 | $920 | $1,120 | $1,510 | $1,610 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 18% below |
| 50069 | $920 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,560 | $1,590 | +$120 (+11.8%) | 16% below |
| 50146 | $1,310 | $1,360 | $1,620 | $2,210 | $2,260 | −$20 (−1.2%) | 19% above |
| 50167 | $890 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,500 | $1,540 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 19% below |
| 50220 | $900 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,520 | $1,570 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 18% below |
| 50233 | $920 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,550 | $1,600 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 15% below |
| 50263 | $1,260 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $2,130 | $2,180 | +$70 (+4.7%) | 15% above |
| 50266 | $1,330 | $1,380 | $1,640 | $2,240 | $2,290 | +$50 (+3.1%) | 21% above |
| 50323 | $1,450 | $1,510 | $1,790 | $2,440 | $2,500 | +$170 (+10.5%) | 32% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.