Iowa · FIPS 19061 · HUD FY 2027
Dubuque County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dubuque County is $1,131 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% above the Iowa average of $1,113 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $54 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,1312-bedroom FMR+$54 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8911-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,240Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 11 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dubuque County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $788 | $774 | +$14 (+1.8%) | $846 | $1,379 | $31,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $891 | $841 | +$50 (+5.9%) | $902 | $1,478 | $35,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,131 | $1,077 | +$54 (+5.0%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $45,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,516 | $1,450 | +$66 (+4.6%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $60,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,865 | $1,807 | +$58 (+3.2%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $74,600 |
How Dubuque County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Dubuque, IA metro FMR area, which covers 99,030 residents in 1 county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $788, $891, $1,131, $1,516, $1,865. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Dubuque County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $970 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dubuque County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52001 | $790 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,880 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 1% above |
| 52002 | $870 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,680 | $2,060 | +$80 (+6.8%) | 11% above |
| 52003 | $780 | $880 | $1,120 | $1,500 | $1,850 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% below |
| 52032 | $740 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,630 | +$130 (+14.1%) | 7% below |
| 52039 | $820 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,570 | $1,920 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 3% above |
| 52045 | $730 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,410 | $1,730 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 52046 | $830 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,590 | $1,960 | +$100 (+9.2%) | 5% above |
| 52053 | $700 | $760 | $970 | $1,310 | $1,630 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 14% below |
| 52056 | $700 | $780 | $990 | $1,310 | $1,630 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 12% below |
| 52065 | $700 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,650 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 12% below |
| 52068 | $850 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,630 | $2,010 | +$140 (+13.0%) | 8% above |
| 52073 | $920 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,770 | $2,180 | +$140 (+11.9%) | 17% above |
| 52078 | $700 | $760 | $970 | $1,310 | $1,630 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.