Iowa · FIPS 19077 · HUD FY 2027
Guthrie County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Guthrie County is $1,360 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% above the Iowa average of $1,113 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $42 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,3602-bedroom FMR+$42 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1451-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $54,400Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 4 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Guthrie County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,102 | $1,063 | +$39 (+3.7%) | $846 | $1,379 | $44,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,145 | $1,109 | +$36 (+3.2%) | $902 | $1,478 | $45,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,360 | $1,318 | +$42 (+3.2%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $54,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,856 | $1,794 | +$62 (+3.5%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $74,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,901 | $1,841 | +$60 (+3.3%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $76,040 |
How Guthrie County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro FMR area, which covers 693,166 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,102, $1,145, $1,360, $1,856, $1,901. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Guthrie County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Guthrie County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50002 | $780 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,480 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 24% below |
| 50026 | $740 | $770 | $930 | $1,260 | $1,320 | −$50 (−5.1%) | 32% below |
| 50029 | $860 | $890 | $1,060 | $1,450 | $1,480 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 22% below |
| 50048 | $850 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,440 | $1,500 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 22% below |
| 50058 | $800 | $810 | $940 | $1,200 | $1,280 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 31% below |
| 50115 | $790 | $830 | $980 | $1,340 | $1,370 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 28% below |
| 50128 | $740 | $760 | $930 | $1,250 | $1,330 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 32% below |
| 50164 | $740 | $760 | $930 | $1,250 | $1,310 | −$100 (−9.7%) | 32% below |
| 50216 | $980 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,650 | $1,690 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 11% below |
| 50277 | $850 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 23% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.