Iowa · FIPS 19111 · HUD FY 2027
Lee County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lee County is $976 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,040 a year to afford it.
- $9762-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7461-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,040Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 33 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $680 | $663 | +$17 (+2.6%) | $846 | $1,379 | $27,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $746 | $733 | +$13 (+1.8%) | $902 | $1,478 | $29,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $976 | $962 | +$14 (+1.5%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $39,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,295 | $1,270 | +$25 (+2.0%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $51,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,448 | $1,330 | +$118 (+8.9%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $57,920 |
How Lee County compares
- Lee County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $680, $746, $976, $1,295, $1,448. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Lee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,360.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52619 | $660 | $730 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,410 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 3% below |
| 52624 | $820 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,560 | $1,740 | no change | 20% above |
| 52625 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,370 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52626 | $710 | $750 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,530 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 52627 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,450 | −$30 (−3.0%) | about the same as |
| 52630 | $690 | $740 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 1% below |
| 52631 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,370 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52632 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.2%) | about the same as |
| 52639 | $660 | $730 | $950 | $1,260 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 3% below |
| 52656 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,370 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52657 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,370 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52658 | $950 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,810 | $2,020 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 39% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.