Iowa · FIPS 19121 · HUD FY 2027
Madison County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Madison County is $1,360 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% above the Iowa average of $1,113 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $42 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,3602-bedroom FMR+$42 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1451-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $54,400Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 4 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Madison County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,102 | $1,063 | +$39 (+3.7%) | $846 | $1,379 | $44,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,145 | $1,109 | +$36 (+3.2%) | $902 | $1,478 | $45,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,360 | $1,318 | +$42 (+3.2%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $54,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,856 | $1,794 | +$62 (+3.5%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $74,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,901 | $1,841 | +$60 (+3.3%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $76,040 |
How Madison County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro FMR area, which covers 693,166 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,102, $1,145, $1,360, $1,856, $1,901. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Madison County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Madison County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50033 | $880 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,490 | $1,520 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 20% below |
| 50061 | $1,070 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,790 | $1,840 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 3% below |
| 50070 | $880 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,470 | $1,520 | −$120 (−10.0%) | 21% below |
| 50072 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,640 | $1,680 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 12% below |
| 50149 | $740 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,360 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 26% below |
| 50155 | $830 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,480 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 20% below |
| 50218 | $1,000 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,690 | $1,730 | no change | 9% below |
| 50222 | $840 | $900 | $1,090 | $1,470 | $1,500 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 20% below |
| 50240 | $880 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,490 | $1,520 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 20% below |
| 50257 | $830 | $860 | $1,020 | $1,400 | $1,430 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 25% below |
| 50261 | $930 | $970 | $1,150 | $1,570 | $1,610 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 15% below |
| 50273 | $1,000 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,690 | $1,730 | no change | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.