Iowa · FIPS 19123 · HUD FY 2027
Mahaska County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mahaska County is $946 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $1 (0.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,840 a year to afford it.
- $9462-bedroom FMR−$1 (−0.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7231-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,840Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 41 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mahaska County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $718 | $717 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $846 | $1,379 | $28,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $723 | $722 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $902 | $1,478 | $28,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $946 | $947 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $37,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,157 | $1,135 | +$22 (+1.9%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $46,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,243 | $1,254 | −$11 (−0.9%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $49,720 |
How Mahaska County compares
- Mahaska County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $718, $723, $946, $1,157, $1,243. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Mahaska County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,000.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mahaska County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50027 | $700 | $770 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,240 | no change | 2% below |
| 50143 | $700 | $730 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,230 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 50207 | $700 | $770 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 52534 | $700 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 52543 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,210 | $1,290 | no change | 4% above |
| 52561 | $720 | $740 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 3% above |
| 52577 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,220 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 6% above |
| 52586 | $740 | $780 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,310 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 4% above |
| 52595 | $700 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.