Iowa · FIPS 19127 · HUD FY 2027
Marshall County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marshall County is $940 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $19 (2.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,600 a year to afford it.
- $9402-bedroom FMR−$19 (−2.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7191-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,600Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 47 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marshall County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $698 | $712 | −$14 (−2.0%) | $846 | $1,379 | $27,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $719 | $731 | −$12 (−1.6%) | $902 | $1,478 | $28,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $940 | $959 | −$19 (−2.0%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $37,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,231 | $1,265 | −$34 (−2.7%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $49,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,235 | $1,270 | −$35 (−2.8%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $49,400 |
How Marshall County compares
- Marshall County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $698, $719, $940, $1,231, $1,235. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Marshall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marshall County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50005 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,220 | no change | 1% below |
| 50051 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,260 | no change | 1% below |
| 50078 | $700 | $720 | $940 | $1,220 | $1,240 | −$10 (−1.1%) | same |
| 50106 | $710 | $770 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,240 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 50120 | $860 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,530 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 23% above |
| 50141 | $790 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,410 | no change | 11% above |
| 50142 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 50148 | $820 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,590 | +$170 (+18.3%) | 17% above |
| 50158 | $700 | $720 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,240 | −$20 (−2.1%) | same |
| 50162 | $1,050 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $1,860 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 50% above |
| 50234 | $740 | $760 | $970 | $1,290 | $1,340 | −$100 (−9.3%) | 3% above |
| 50239 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 11% above |
| 50247 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 11% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.