Iowa · FIPS 19133 · HUD FY 2027
Monona County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Monona County is $927 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $8 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,080 a year to afford it.
- $9272-bedroom FMR+$8 (+0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7091-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,080Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 50 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Monona County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $688 | $682 | +$6 (+0.9%) | $846 | $1,379 | $27,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $709 | $700 | +$9 (+1.3%) | $902 | $1,478 | $28,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $927 | $919 | +$8 (+0.9%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $37,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,162 | $1,145 | +$17 (+1.5%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $46,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,549 | $1,542 | +$7 (+0.5%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $61,960 |
How Monona County compares
- Monona County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $688, $709, $927, $1,162, $1,549. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Monona County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,040.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Monona County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51010 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 51034 | $740 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,650 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 12% above |
| 51040 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,720 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 11% above |
| 51051 | $720 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 11% above |
| 51060 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,540 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 51063 | $750 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,700 | no change | 12% above |
| 51523 | $750 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% above |
| 51558 | $770 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,650 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 9% above |
| 51572 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.