Iowa · FIPS 19139 · HUD FY 2027
Muscatine County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Muscatine County is $1,093 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $22 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0932-bedroom FMR+$22 (+2.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8671-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,720Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 16 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Muscatine County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $812 | $795 | +$17 (+2.1%) | $846 | $1,379 | $32,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $867 | $858 | +$9 (+1.0%) | $902 | $1,478 | $34,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,093 | $1,071 | +$22 (+2.1%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $43,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,315 | $1,374 | −$59 (−4.3%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $52,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,622 | $1,605 | +$17 (+1.1%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $64,880 |
How Muscatine County compares
- Muscatine County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $812, $867, $1,093, $1,315, $1,622. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Muscatine County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $970 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Muscatine County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52720 | $720 | $780 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,450 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 11% below |
| 52747 | $740 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,640 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 6% below |
| 52749 | $820 | $870 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,630 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 1% above |
| 52754 | $860 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,410 | $1,670 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 6% above |
| 52759 | $880 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,450 | $1,780 | no change | 8% above |
| 52760 | $720 | $780 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,450 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 11% below |
| 52761 | $820 | $870 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,630 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 1% above |
| 52766 | $800 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 3% below |
| 52776 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.