Iowa · FIPS 19149 · HUD FY 2027
Plymouth County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Plymouth County is $1,018 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $38 (3.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0182-bedroom FMR+$38 (+3.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7781-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,720Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 26 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Plymouth County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $756 | $767 | −$11 (−1.4%) | $846 | $1,379 | $30,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $778 | $772 | +$6 (+0.8%) | $902 | $1,478 | $31,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,018 | $980 | +$38 (+3.9%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $40,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,315 | $1,287 | +$28 (+2.2%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $52,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,385 | $1,366 | +$19 (+1.4%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $55,400 |
How Plymouth County compares
- Plymouth County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $756, $778, $1,018, $1,315, $1,385. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Plymouth County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,490.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Plymouth County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51001 | $750 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,390 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 2% above |
| 51008 | $1,080 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,890 | $1,990 | +$450 (+44.6%) | 43% above |
| 51024 | $820 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,510 | no change | 9% above |
| 51028 | $750 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,390 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 2% above |
| 51031 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 51038 | $740 | $740 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,320 | −$100 (−9.6%) | 8% below |
| 51045 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 51050 | $820 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,510 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 9% above |
| 51062 | $850 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,560 | +$120 (+11.7%) | 13% above |
| 51108 | $1,050 | $1,200 | $1,490 | $1,830 | $2,030 | +$240 (+19.2%) | 46% above |
| 51109 | $720 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,380 | −$80 (−7.1%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.