Iowa · FIPS 19157 · HUD FY 2027
Poweshiek County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Poweshiek County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $26 (2.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$26 (+2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8541-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 27 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Poweshiek County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $729 | $733 | −$4 (−0.5%) | $846 | $1,379 | $29,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $854 | $853 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $902 | $1,478 | $34,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $988 | +$26 (+2.6%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,403 | $1,303 | +$100 (+7.7%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $56,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,433 | $1,308 | +$125 (+9.6%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $57,320 |
How Poweshiek County compares
- Poweshiek County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $729, $854, $1,014, $1,403, $1,433. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Poweshiek County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Poweshiek County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50112 | $730 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 50157 | $670 | $780 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 8% below |
| 50171 | $730 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,430 | −$30 (−2.9%) | about the same as |
| 50242 | $710 | $830 | $990 | $1,370 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 52211 | $750 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,470 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% above |
| 52221 | $870 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,670 | $1,710 | +$280 (+30.1%) | 19% above |
| 52222 | $780 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,440 | $1,540 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 6% above |
| 52232 | $710 | $800 | $980 | $1,330 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.