Iowa · FIPS 19161 · HUD FY 2027
Sac County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sac County is $927 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $8 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,080 a year to afford it.
- $9272-bedroom FMR+$8 (+0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7961-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,080Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 50 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sac County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $791 | $786 | +$5 (+0.6%) | $846 | $1,379 | $31,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $796 | $791 | +$5 (+0.6%) | $902 | $1,478 | $31,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $927 | $919 | +$8 (+0.9%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $37,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,215 | $1,226 | −$11 (−0.9%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $48,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,219 | $1,231 | −$12 (−1.0%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $48,760 |
How Sac County compares
- Sac County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $791, $796, $927, $1,215, $1,219. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Sac County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sac County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50535 | $790 | $800 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 50567 | $970 | $980 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,500 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 23% above |
| 50583 | $790 | $800 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 51053 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,550 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 27% above |
| 51433 | $830 | $840 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 7% above |
| 51450 | $790 | $800 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 51458 | $790 | $800 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 51466 | $790 | $800 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.