Iowa · FIPS 19169 · HUD FY 2027
Story County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Story County is $1,061 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $92 (8.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,0612-bedroom FMR−$92 (−8.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9441-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,440Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 20 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Story County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $891 | $972 | −$81 (−8.3%) | $846 | $1,379 | $35,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $944 | $1,026 | −$82 (−8.0%) | $902 | $1,478 | $37,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,061 | $1,153 | −$92 (−8.0%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $42,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,469 | $1,601 | −$132 (−8.2%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $58,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,768 | $1,934 | −$166 (−8.6%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $70,720 |
How Story County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Ames, IA metro FMR area, which covers 100,466 residents in 1 county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $891, $944, $1,061, $1,469, $1,768. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Story County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,350.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Story County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50010 | $910 | $960 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,800 | −$70 (−6.1%) | 2% above |
| 50012 | $990 | $1,040 | $1,180 | $1,640 | $1,960 | −$90 (−7.1%) | 11% above |
| 50013 | $1,000 | $1,060 | $1,200 | $1,670 | $1,990 | −$100 (−7.7%) | 13% above |
| 50014 | $1,010 | $1,070 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,010 | −$100 (−7.6%) | 14% above |
| 50046 | $960 | $1,020 | $1,160 | $1,590 | $1,860 | −$60 (−4.9%) | 9% above |
| 50055 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% below |
| 50056 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | −$90 (−8.0%) | 2% below |
| 50105 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 2% below |
| 50124 | $1,140 | $1,200 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,250 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 27% above |
| 50134 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 2% below |
| 50154 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 2% below |
| 50201 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 2% below |
| 50236 | $940 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 6% above |
| 50248 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | no change | 2% below |
| 50278 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | −$90 (−8.0%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.