Iowa · FIPS 19197 · HUD FY 2027
Wright County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wright County is $944 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $25 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,760 a year to afford it.
- $9442-bedroom FMR+$25 (+2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7221-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,760Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 45 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wright County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $701 | $682 | +$19 (+2.8%) | $846 | $1,379 | $28,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $722 | $700 | +$22 (+3.1%) | $902 | $1,478 | $28,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $944 | $919 | +$25 (+2.7%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $37,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,125 | $1,102 | +$23 (+2.1%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $45,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,241 | $1,217 | +$24 (+2.0%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $49,640 |
How Wright County compares
- Wright County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $701, $722, $944, $1,125, $1,241. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Wright County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wright County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50071 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 50101 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,260 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 50421 | $710 | $730 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 2% above |
| 50470 | $690 | $710 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,390 | +$20 (+2.2%) | about the same as |
| 50525 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 50533 | $860 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,390 | $1,530 | +$80 (+7.4%) | 23% above |
| 50542 | $690 | $720 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,300 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 1% below |
| 50599 | $780 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 12% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.