Kansas · FIPS 20027 · HUD FY 2027
Clay County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clay County is $1,074 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $124 (13.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,0742-bedroom FMR+$124 (+13.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8211-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,960Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 22 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Clay County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $790 | $696 | +$94 (+13.5%) | $934 | $1,379 | $31,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $821 | $724 | +$97 (+13.4%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $32,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,074 | $950 | +$124 (+13.1%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $42,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,406 | $1,253 | +$153 (+12.2%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $56,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,412 | $1,258 | +$154 (+12.2%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $56,480 |
How Clay County compares
- Clay County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $790, $821, $1,074, $1,406, $1,412. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Clay County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clay County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67432 | $830 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,620 | +$170 (+17.7%) | 5% above |
| 67447 | $810 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,430 | $1,620 | +$110 (+11.6%) | 1% below |
| 67458 | $800 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,440 | +$130 (+13.7%) | 1% above |
| 67468 | $780 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,420 | +$130 (+14.1%) | 2% below |
| 67487 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,590 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.