Kansas · FIPS 20051 · HUD FY 2027
Ellis County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ellis County is $1,036 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $95 (10.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,0362-bedroom FMR+$95 (+10.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7921-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,440Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 29 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ellis County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $721 | $649 | +$72 (+11.1%) | $934 | $1,379 | $28,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $792 | $717 | +$75 (+10.5%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $31,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,036 | $941 | +$95 (+10.1%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $41,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,416 | $1,288 | +$128 (+9.9%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $56,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,732 | $1,579 | +$153 (+9.7%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $69,280 |
How Ellis County compares
- Ellis County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $721, $792, $1,036, $1,416, $1,732. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Ellis County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,050.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ellis County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67601 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,420 | $1,740 | +$100 (+10.6%) | about the same as |
| 67627 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,420 | $1,740 | +$100 (+10.6%) | about the same as |
| 67637 | $670 | $750 | $960 | $1,290 | $1,580 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 7% below |
| 67640 | $700 | $820 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 7% below |
| 67660 | $740 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,710 | +$100 (+10.5%) | 1% above |
| 67667 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,420 | $1,740 | +$100 (+10.6%) | about the same as |
| 67671 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,410 | $1,720 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% below |
| 67674 | $710 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.