Kansas · FIPS 20053 · HUD FY 2027
Ellsworth County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ellsworth County is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (9.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,440 a year to afford it.
- $9612-bedroom FMR+$84 (+9.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7961-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,440Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 42 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ellsworth County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $643 | +$64 (+10.0%) | $934 | $1,379 | $28,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $796 | $708 | +$88 (+12.4%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $31,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $877 | +$84 (+9.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $38,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,145 | $1,052 | +$93 (+8.8%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $45,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,528 | $1,285 | +$243 (+18.9%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $61,120 |
How Ellsworth County compares
- Ellsworth County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $707, $796, $961, $1,145, $1,528. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Ellsworth County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ellsworth County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67439 | $710 | $800 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,530 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 67444 | $1,010 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,690 | $1,940 | +$280 (+25.5%) | 44% above |
| 67450 | $710 | $800 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,530 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 67454 | $840 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,400 | $1,680 | +$160 (+16.3%) | 19% above |
| 67459 | $760 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,560 | +$110 (+12.0%) | 7% above |
| 67490 | $780 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,680 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.