Kansas · FIPS 20059 · HUD FY 2027
Franklin County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Franklin County is $1,179 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $159 (15.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,1792-bedroom FMR+$159 (+15.6%) vs FY 2026
- $9011-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $47,160Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 9 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Franklin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $895 | $784 | +$111 (+14.2%) | $934 | $1,379 | $35,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $901 | $789 | +$112 (+14.2%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $36,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,179 | $1,020 | +$159 (+15.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $47,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,405 | $1,223 | +$182 (+14.9%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $56,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,550 | $1,360 | +$190 (+14.0%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $62,000 |
How Franklin County compares
- Franklin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $895, $901, $1,179, $1,405, $1,550. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Franklin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Franklin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66042 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,210 | $1,550 | $1,810 | +$140 (+13.1%) | 3% above |
| 66067 | $880 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,520 | +$160 (+16.0%) | 2% below |
| 66076 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,460 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 6% below |
| 66078 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,420 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 8% below |
| 66079 | $950 | $980 | $1,230 | $1,510 | $1,700 | +$110 (+9.8%) | 4% above |
| 66080 | $850 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,490 | +$180 (+18.9%) | 4% below |
| 66092 | $1,200 | $1,220 | $1,570 | $1,900 | $2,120 | +$200 (+14.6%) | 33% above |
| 66095 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,490 | $1,640 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.