Kansas · FIPS 20099 · HUD FY 2027
Labette County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Labette County is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (9.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,440 a year to afford it.
- $9612-bedroom FMR+$84 (+9.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7351-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,440Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 42 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Labette County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $669 | $605 | +$64 (+10.6%) | $934 | $1,379 | $26,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $735 | $668 | +$67 (+10.0%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $29,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $877 | +$84 (+9.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $38,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,145 | $1,052 | +$93 (+8.8%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $45,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,318 | $1,209 | +$109 (+9.0%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $52,720 |
How Labette County compares
- Labette County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $669, $735, $961, $1,145, $1,318. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Labette County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $970 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Labette County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67330 | $850 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,450 | $1,670 | +$220 (+22.0%) | 27% above |
| 67332 | $700 | $760 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,350 | +$80 (+8.8%) | 3% above |
| 67341 | $790 | $850 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,590 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 11% above |
| 67342 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,450 | +$130 (+14.0%) | 10% above |
| 67354 | $730 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,530 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 8% above |
| 67356 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,340 | +$100 (+11.4%) | 2% above |
| 67357 | $680 | $740 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,330 | +$70 (+7.8%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.