Kansas · FIPS 20107 · HUD FY 2027
Linn County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Linn County is $1,546 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% above the Kansas average of $1,212 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $188 (13.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,5462-bedroom FMR+$188 (+13.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3661-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,840Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 1 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Linn County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,257 | $1,095 | +$162 (+14.8%) | $934 | $1,379 | $50,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,366 | $1,197 | +$169 (+14.1%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $54,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,546 | $1,358 | +$188 (+13.8%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $61,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,020 | $1,769 | +$251 (+14.2%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $80,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,419 | $2,103 | +$316 (+15.0%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $96,760 |
How Linn County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Kansas City, MO-KS metro FMR area, which covers 2,201,956 residents in 13 counties.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,257, $1,366, $1,546, $2,020, $2,419. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Linn County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Linn County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66010 | $840 | $910 | $1,120 | $1,400 | $1,710 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 28% below |
| 66014 | $880 | $950 | $1,100 | $1,450 | $1,740 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 29% below |
| 66040 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,920 | +$120 (+10.8%) | 20% below |
| 66056 | $810 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,560 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 35% below |
| 66072 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,940 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 20% below |
| 66075 | $780 | $850 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,510 | −$70 (−6.8%) | 38% below |
| 66767 | $890 | $960 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,710 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 29% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.