Kansas · FIPS 20117 · HUD FY 2027
Marshall County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marshall County is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (9.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,440 a year to afford it.
- $9612-bedroom FMR+$84 (+9.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7351-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,440Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 42 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marshall County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $643 | +$64 (+10.0%) | $934 | $1,379 | $28,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $735 | $668 | +$67 (+10.0%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $29,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $877 | +$84 (+9.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $38,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,145 | $1,164 | −$19 (−1.6%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $45,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,606 | $1,471 | +$135 (+9.2%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $64,240 |
How Marshall County compares
- Marshall County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $707, $735, $961, $1,145, $1,606. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Marshall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,300.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marshall County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66403 | $890 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,440 | $2,020 | +$110 (+10.0%) | 26% above |
| 66406 | $880 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,580 | $1,990 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 24% above |
| 66411 | $960 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,550 | $2,170 | +$110 (+9.2%) | 35% above |
| 66412 | $740 | $760 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,520 | +$80 (+9.0%) | 1% above |
| 66427 | $790 | $790 | $970 | $1,340 | $1,620 | +$70 (+7.8%) | 1% above |
| 66438 | $710 | $730 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,610 | −$20 (−2.0%) | about the same as |
| 66508 | $710 | $730 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,610 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 66518 | $710 | $740 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
| 66541 | $770 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,700 | −$110 (−9.5%) | 9% above |
| 66544 | $730 | $760 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,650 | +$100 (+11.2%) | 3% above |
| 66548 | $790 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,680 | +$100 (+10.9%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.