Kansas · FIPS 20113 · HUD FY 2027
McPherson County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in McPherson County is $1,029 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $109 (11.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,0292-bedroom FMR+$109 (+11.8%) vs FY 2026
- $7871-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,160Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 30 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | McPherson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $757 | $674 | +$83 (+12.3%) | $934 | $1,379 | $30,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $787 | $701 | +$86 (+12.3%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $31,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,029 | $920 | +$109 (+11.8%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $41,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,317 | $1,176 | +$141 (+12.0%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $52,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,453 | $1,356 | +$97 (+7.2%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $58,120 |
How McPherson County compares
- McPherson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $757, $787, $1,029, $1,317, $1,453. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in McPherson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,150.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in McPherson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67107 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,230 | $1,360 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 7% below |
| 67428 | $840 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,610 | +$190 (+19.8%) | 12% above |
| 67443 | $710 | $730 | $960 | $1,230 | $1,360 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 7% below |
| 67456 | $810 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,550 | +$140 (+14.6%) | 7% above |
| 67460 | $770 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,480 | +$110 (+11.7%) | 2% above |
| 67464 | $720 | $760 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 6% below |
| 67476 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,450 | +$100 (+10.8%) | about the same as |
| 67491 | $710 | $730 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 7% below |
| 67546 | $790 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,530 | +$120 (+12.5%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.