Kansas · FIPS 20131 · HUD FY 2027
Nemaha County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Nemaha County is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (9.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,440 a year to afford it.
- $9612-bedroom FMR+$84 (+9.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7561-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,440Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 42 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Nemaha County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $643 | +$64 (+10.0%) | $934 | $1,379 | $28,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $756 | $722 | +$34 (+4.7%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $30,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $877 | +$84 (+9.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $38,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,212 | $1,132 | +$80 (+7.1%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $48,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,606 | $1,471 | +$135 (+9.2%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $64,240 |
How Nemaha County compares
- Nemaha County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $707, $756, $961, $1,212, $1,606. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Nemaha County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,090.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Nemaha County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66404 | $800 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,340 | $1,790 | +$90 (+9.0%) | 13% above |
| 66408 | $740 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,680 | +$80 (+8.6%) | 5% above |
| 66415 | $780 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,770 | +$90 (+9.3%) | 10% above |
| 66417 | $770 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,730 | +$90 (+9.5%) | 8% above |
| 66428 | $730 | $780 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,570 | +$80 (+8.8%) | 3% above |
| 66522 | $740 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,670 | −$80 (−7.4%) | 4% above |
| 66534 | $710 | $760 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,600 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 66538 | $760 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,720 | +$80 (+8.4%) | 7% above |
| 66550 | $780 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,500 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.