Kansas · FIPS 20139 · HUD FY 2027
Osage County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Osage County is $1,172 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $115 (10.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,1722-bedroom FMR+$115 (+10.9%) vs FY 2026
- $9131-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,880Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 10 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Osage County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $866 | $792 | +$74 (+9.3%) | $934 | $1,379 | $34,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $913 | $820 | +$93 (+11.3%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $36,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,172 | $1,057 | +$115 (+10.9%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $46,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,564 | $1,392 | +$172 (+12.4%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $62,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,586 | $1,411 | +$175 (+12.4%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $63,440 |
How Osage County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Topeka, KS metro FMR area, which covers 232,468 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $866, $913, $1,172, $1,564, $1,586. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Osage County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,330.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Osage County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66413 | $720 | $750 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,300 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 18% below |
| 66414 | $720 | $750 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,300 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 18% below |
| 66451 | $720 | $750 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,300 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 18% below |
| 66510 | $720 | $760 | $980 | $1,310 | $1,330 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 66523 | $740 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,360 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 15% below |
| 66524 | $810 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,790 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 9% below |
| 66528 | $720 | $760 | $970 | $1,280 | $1,310 | +$80 (+9.0%) | 17% below |
| 66537 | $890 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,600 | $1,620 | +$130 (+12.1%) | 2% above |
| 66543 | $980 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,770 | $1,800 | +$110 (+9.0%) | 13% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.