Kansas · FIPS 20155 · HUD FY 2027
Reno County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Reno County is $1,018 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $61 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0182-bedroom FMR+$61 (+6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $7781-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,720Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 33 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Reno County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $709 | $660 | +$49 (+7.4%) | $934 | $1,379 | $28,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $778 | $729 | +$49 (+6.7%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $31,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,018 | $957 | +$61 (+6.4%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $40,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,294 | $1,168 | +$126 (+10.8%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $51,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,423 | $1,326 | +$97 (+7.3%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $56,920 |
How Reno County compares
- Reno County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $709, $778, $1,018, $1,294, $1,423. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Reno County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,190.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Reno County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67501 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$60 (+6.2%) | about the same as |
| 67502 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,480 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 4% above |
| 67505 | $670 | $730 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 6% below |
| 67510 | $820 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,500 | $1,650 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 16% above |
| 67514 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,370 | +$90 (+10.1%) | 4% below |
| 67522 | $670 | $730 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 6% below |
| 67543 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,270 | $1,400 | +$110 (+12.4%) | 2% below |
| 67561 | $680 | $740 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,360 | +$60 (+6.6%) | 5% below |
| 67566 | $830 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 17% above |
| 67568 | $670 | $730 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 6% below |
| 67570 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,380 | +$100 (+11.4%) | 4% below |
| 67581 | $690 | $740 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,360 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 6% below |
| 67583 | $690 | $770 | $960 | $1,270 | $1,360 | +$80 (+9.1%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.