Kansas · FIPS 20157 · HUD FY 2027
Republic County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Republic County is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (9.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,440 a year to afford it.
- $9612-bedroom FMR+$84 (+9.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8831-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,440Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 42 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Republic County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $643 | +$64 (+10.0%) | $934 | $1,379 | $28,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $883 | $800 | +$83 (+10.4%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $35,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $877 | +$84 (+9.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $38,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,223 | $1,200 | +$23 (+1.9%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $48,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,606 | $1,276 | +$330 (+25.9%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $64,240 |
How Republic County compares
- Republic County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $707, $883, $961, $1,223, $1,606. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Republic County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,030.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Republic County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66930 | $710 | $820 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,470 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 66935 | $710 | $880 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,610 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 66939 | $750 | $940 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,710 | +$130 (+14.4%) | 7% above |
| 66940 | $710 | $880 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,610 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 66959 | $710 | $880 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,610 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 66960 | $710 | $880 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,610 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
| 66961 | $720 | $860 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,560 | +$90 (+10.1%) | 2% above |
| 66964 | $730 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,590 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 4% above |
| 66966 | $710 | $880 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,610 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.