Kansas · FIPS 20161 · HUD FY 2027
Riley County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Riley County is $1,107 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $39 (3.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,1072-bedroom FMR+$39 (+3.7%) vs FY 2026
- $9241-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,280Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 16 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Riley County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $859 | $870 | −$11 (−1.3%) | $934 | $1,379 | $34,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $924 | $875 | +$49 (+5.6%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $36,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,107 | $1,068 | +$39 (+3.7%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $44,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,533 | $1,485 | +$48 (+3.2%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $61,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,850 | $1,792 | +$58 (+3.2%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $74,000 |
How Riley County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Manhattan, KS metro FMR area, which covers 98,150 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $859, $924, $1,107, $1,533, $1,850. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Riley County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $970 to $1,370.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Riley County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66442 | $1,070 | $1,160 | $1,370 | $1,890 | $2,290 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 24% above |
| 66449 | $790 | $810 | $970 | $1,340 | $1,620 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 12% below |
| 66502 | $840 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
| 66503 | $990 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,120 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 15% above |
| 66506 | $840 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
| 66517 | $980 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 14% above |
| 66531 | $990 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,120 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 15% above |
| 66554 | $840 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.