Kansas · FIPS 20169 · HUD FY 2027
Saline County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Saline County is $1,097 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $88 (8.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0972-bedroom FMR+$88 (+8.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8391-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,880Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 19 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Saline County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $833 | $765 | +$68 (+8.9%) | $934 | $1,379 | $33,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $839 | $770 | +$69 (+9.0%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $33,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,097 | $1,009 | +$88 (+8.7%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $43,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,386 | $1,222 | +$164 (+13.4%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $55,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,442 | $1,336 | +$106 (+7.9%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $57,680 |
How Saline County compares
- Saline County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $833, $839, $1,097, $1,386, $1,442. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Saline County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,310.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Saline County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67401 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,430 | $1,490 | +$100 (+9.7%) | 3% above |
| 67416 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,400 | $1,460 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 1% above |
| 67425 | $880 | $910 | $1,170 | $1,460 | $1,620 | +$170 (+17.0%) | 7% above |
| 67442 | $820 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,530 | +$120 (+12.2%) | about the same as |
| 67448 | $780 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,350 | +$90 (+9.7%) | 7% below |
| 67470 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,660 | $1,730 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 19% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.