Kansas · FIPS 20183 · HUD FY 2027
Smith County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Smith County is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kansas average of $1,212 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (9.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,440 a year to afford it.
- $9612-bedroom FMR+$84 (+9.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8611-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,440Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 42 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Smith County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $643 | +$64 (+10.0%) | $934 | $1,379 | $28,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $861 | $762 | +$99 (+13.0%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $34,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $877 | +$84 (+9.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $38,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,255 | $1,134 | +$121 (+10.7%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $50,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,418 | $1,276 | +$142 (+11.1%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $56,720 |
How Smith County compares
- Smith County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $707, $861, $961, $1,255, $1,418. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Smith County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Smith County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66932 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,190 | $1,540 | $1,750 | +$130 (+12.3%) | 24% above |
| 66951 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $1,950 | +$110 (+9.1%) | 37% above |
| 66952 | $740 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,510 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 4% above |
| 66967 | $740 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,490 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 5% above |
| 67474 | $740 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,490 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 5% above |
| 67628 | $710 | $860 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,420 | −$60 (−5.9%) | about the same as |
| 67638 | $710 | $860 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,420 | +$80 (+9.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.