Kentucky · FIPS 21007 · HUD FY 2027
Ballard County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ballard County is $1,180 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% above the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $108 (10.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,1802-bedroom FMR+$108 (+10.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9021-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $47,200Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 23 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ballard County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $822 | $800 | +$22 (+2.8%) | $854 | $1,379 | $32,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $902 | $817 | +$85 (+10.4%) | $946 | $1,478 | $36,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,180 | $1,072 | +$108 (+10.1%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $47,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,406 | $1,285 | +$121 (+9.4%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $56,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,551 | $1,640 | −$89 (−5.4%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $62,040 |
How Ballard County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Ballard County, KY metro FMR area, which covers 7,654 residents in 1 county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $822, $902, $1,180, $1,406, $1,551. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Ballard County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $970 to $1,300.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ballard County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42022 | $890 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,510 | $1,690 | +$70 (+5.8%) | 8% above |
| 42024 | $720 | $740 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,480 | +$70 (+7.8%) | 18% below |
| 42053 | $830 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,630 | +$80 (+7.2%) | 1% above |
| 42056 | $910 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,550 | $1,710 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 10% above |
| 42060 | $830 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,650 | +$110 (+10.1%) | 2% above |
| 42087 | $720 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,480 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.