Kentucky · FIPS 21009 · HUD FY 2027
Barren County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Barren County is $916 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $48 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,640 a year to afford it.
- $9162-bedroom FMR+$48 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7001-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,640Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 64 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Barren County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $696 | $657 | +$39 (+5.9%) | $854 | $1,379 | $27,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $700 | $662 | +$38 (+5.7%) | $946 | $1,478 | $28,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $916 | $868 | +$48 (+5.5%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,171 | $1,102 | +$69 (+6.3%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $46,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,280 | +$51 (+4.0%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $53,240 |
How Barren County compares
- Barren County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $696, $700, $916, $1,171, $1,331. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Barren County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $980.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Barren County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42123 | $720 | $740 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 6% above |
| 42127 | $690 | $700 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,320 | +$40 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 42130 | $740 | $740 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,410 | +$80 (+9.0%) | 6% above |
| 42131 | $730 | $740 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,410 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 6% above |
| 42141 | $740 | $740 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,410 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 6% above |
| 42156 | $750 | $750 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,440 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.