Kentucky · FIPS 21035 · HUD FY 2027
Calloway County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Calloway County is $1,155 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $57 (5.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,1552-bedroom FMR+$57 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8831-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,200Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 25 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Calloway County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $848 | $785 | +$63 (+8.0%) | $854 | $1,379 | $33,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $883 | $837 | +$46 (+5.5%) | $946 | $1,478 | $35,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,155 | $1,098 | +$57 (+5.2%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $46,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,376 | $1,317 | +$59 (+4.5%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $55,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,518 | $1,454 | +$64 (+4.4%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $60,720 |
How Calloway County compares
- Calloway County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $848, $883, $1,155, $1,376, $1,518. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Calloway County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,450.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Calloway County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42020 | $860 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,550 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 2% above |
| 42036 | $850 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,520 | +$180 (+18.4%) | about the same as |
| 42049 | $740 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 13% below |
| 42054 | $1,060 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,780 | $1,930 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 26% above |
| 42071 | $860 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,390 | $1,540 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 1% above |
| 42076 | $790 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,510 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.