Kentucky · FIPS 21045 · HUD FY 2027
Casey County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Casey County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$43 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8351-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 66 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Casey County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $650 | $619 | +$31 (+5.0%) | $854 | $1,379 | $26,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $835 | $790 | +$45 (+5.7%) | $946 | $1,478 | $33,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $866 | +$43 (+5.0%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,083 | $1,038 | +$45 (+4.3%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $43,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,195 | $1,169 | +$26 (+2.2%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $47,800 |
How Casey County compares
- Casey County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $650, $835, $909, $1,083, $1,195. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Casey County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $950.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Casey County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40437 | $680 | $840 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,350 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 5% above |
| 42516 | $650 | $810 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,230 | +$50 (+5.7%) | 1% above |
| 42528 | $660 | $830 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,230 | no change | 1% above |
| 42539 | $650 | $840 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,200 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 42541 | $670 | $840 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,280 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% above |
| 42565 | $660 | $850 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,210 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% above |
| 42566 | $660 | $820 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,270 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.