Kentucky · FIPS 21099 · HUD FY 2027
Hart County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hart County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$43 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7961-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 66 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hart County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $650 | $619 | +$31 (+5.0%) | $854 | $1,379 | $26,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $796 | $747 | +$49 (+6.6%) | $946 | $1,478 | $31,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $866 | +$43 (+5.0%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,127 | $1,077 | +$50 (+4.6%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $45,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,262 | $1,198 | +$64 (+5.3%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $50,480 |
How Hart County compares
- Hart County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $650, $796, $909, $1,127, $1,262. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Hart County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,060.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hart County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42713 | $650 | $800 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,260 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 42722 | $660 | $790 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,280 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 42729 | $810 | $910 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,630 | no change | 17% above |
| 42746 | $650 | $800 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,260 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 42749 | $720 | $880 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,400 | +$60 (+6.3%) | 11% above |
| 42757 | $760 | $770 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,600 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 6% above |
| 42765 | $650 | $800 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,260 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 42784 | $760 | $800 | $970 | $1,330 | $1,600 | no change | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.