Kentucky · FIPS 21101 · HUD FY 2027
Henderson County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Henderson County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $40 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR−$40 (−4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7921-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 66 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Henderson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $787 | $711 | +$76 (+10.7%) | $854 | $1,379 | $31,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $792 | $764 | +$28 (+3.7%) | $946 | $1,478 | $31,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $949 | −$40 (−4.2%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,222 | $1,220 | +$2 (+0.2%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $48,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,366 | $1,414 | −$48 (−3.4%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $54,640 |
How Henderson County compares
- Henderson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $787, $792, $909, $1,222, $1,366. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Henderson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Henderson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42406 | $780 | $790 | $910 | $1,220 | $1,360 | −$40 (−4.2%) | about the same as |
| 42420 | $840 | $840 | $970 | $1,300 | $1,460 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 7% above |
| 42451 | $880 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,460 | $1,540 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 21% above |
| 42452 | $820 | $830 | $950 | $1,280 | $1,430 | no change | 5% above |
| 42458 | $840 | $840 | $970 | $1,300 | $1,460 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.