Kentucky · FIPS 21119 · HUD FY 2027
Knott County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Knott County is $983 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $117 (13.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,320 a year to afford it.
- $9832-bedroom FMR+$117 (+13.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7841-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,320Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 50 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Knott County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $702 | $619 | +$83 (+13.4%) | $854 | $1,379 | $28,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $784 | $683 | +$101 (+14.8%) | $946 | $1,478 | $31,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $983 | $866 | +$117 (+13.5%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $39,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,171 | $1,038 | +$133 (+12.8%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $46,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,374 | $1,209 | +$165 (+13.6%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $54,960 |
How Knott County compares
- Knott County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $702, $784, $983, $1,171, $1,374. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 21 ZIP codes mostly in Knott County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Knott County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41640 | $670 | $730 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,270 | +$50 (+5.7%) | 5% below |
| 41643 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | −$70 (−6.7%) | about the same as |
| 41722 | $700 | $760 | $980 | $1,160 | $1,310 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41725 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.7%) | about the same as |
| 41740 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.7%) | about the same as |
| 41759 | $680 | $740 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,270 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 3% below |
| 41772 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41773 | $650 | $710 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,220 | +$40 (+4.6%) | 7% below |
| 41817 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$80 (+8.9%) | about the same as |
| 41822 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41828 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41831 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41834 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 41836 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,370 | −$110 (−9.8%) | 3% above |
| 41839 | $790 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,540 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 12% above |
| 41843 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$50 (+5.4%) | about the same as |
| 41844 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41847 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41859 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$110 (+12.6%) | about the same as |
| 41861 | $700 | $780 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,370 | +$20 (+2.1%) | about the same as |
| 41862 | $650 | $720 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,270 | +$40 (+4.6%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.