Kentucky · FIPS 21141 · HUD FY 2027
Logan County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Logan County is $913 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $47 (5.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,520 a year to afford it.
- $9132-bedroom FMR+$47 (+5.4%) vs FY 2026
- $6981-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,520Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 65 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Logan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $652 | $632 | +$20 (+3.2%) | $854 | $1,379 | $26,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $698 | $660 | +$38 (+5.8%) | $946 | $1,478 | $27,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $913 | $866 | +$47 (+5.4%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,180 | $1,178 | +$2 (+0.2%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $47,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,276 | $1,311 | −$35 (−2.7%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $51,040 |
How Logan County compares
- Logan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $652, $698, $913, $1,180, $1,276. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Logan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,110.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Logan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42202 | $790 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,550 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 22% above |
| 42206 | $810 | $890 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,630 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 14% above |
| 42256 | $650 | $690 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,260 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 42265 | $710 | $760 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 8% above |
| 42276 | $680 | $790 | $950 | $1,270 | $1,330 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.