Kentucky · FIPS 21155 · HUD FY 2027
Marion County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marion County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$43 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7361-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 66 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marion County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $650 | $619 | +$31 (+5.0%) | $854 | $1,379 | $26,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $736 | $660 | +$76 (+11.5%) | $946 | $1,478 | $29,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $866 | +$43 (+5.0%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,139 | $1,093 | +$46 (+4.2%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $45,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,482 | $1,300 | +$182 (+14.0%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $59,280 |
How Marion County compares
- Marion County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $650, $736, $909, $1,139, $1,482. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Marion County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $960.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marion County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40009 | $650 | $770 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 40033 | $660 | $750 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 2% above |
| 40037 | $700 | $730 | $920 | $1,230 | $1,540 | +$50 (+5.7%) | 1% above |
| 40049 | $650 | $730 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 40060 | $760 | $770 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,600 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 6% above |
| 40062 | $650 | $730 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 40063 | $660 | $750 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.5%) | 2% above |
| 40328 | $670 | $740 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.