Kentucky · FIPS 21149 · HUD FY 2027
McLean County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in McLean County is $1,138 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $28 (2.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,1382-bedroom FMR+$28 (+2.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8701-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,520Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 29 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | McLean County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $864 | $840 | +$24 (+2.9%) | $854 | $1,379 | $34,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $870 | $846 | +$24 (+2.8%) | $946 | $1,478 | $34,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,138 | $1,110 | +$28 (+2.5%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $45,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,507 | $1,466 | +$41 (+2.8%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $60,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,516 | $1,470 | +$46 (+3.1%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $60,640 |
How McLean County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Owensboro, KY metro FMR area, which covers 112,762 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $864, $870, $1,138, $1,507, $1,516. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in McLean County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in McLean County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42322 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,330 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 12% below |
| 42327 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,330 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 12% below |
| 42350 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,510 | $1,520 | +$30 (+2.7%) | about the same as |
| 42352 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,330 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 12% below |
| 42371 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,330 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 12% below |
| 42372 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,330 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.