Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21177 · HUD FY 2027

Muhlenberg County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Muhlenberg County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 49% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $43 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.

  • $9092-bedroom FMR+$43 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $6951-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,482
  • $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
  • 66 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$909/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Muhlenberg County FMR$909$36,360–
Kentucky average$1,155$46,214–
U.S. average$1,765$70,612–
Muhlenberg County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMuhlenberg County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeKentucky avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$650$619+$31 (+5.0%)$854$1,382$26,000
1 bedroom$695$660+$35 (+5.3%)$946$1,482$27,800
2 bedrooms$909$866+$43 (+5.0%)$1,155$1,765$36,360
3 bedrooms$1,083$1,038+$45 (+4.3%)$1,500$2,272$43,320
4 bedrooms$1,220$1,224−$4 (−0.3%)$1,708$2,614$48,800

How Muhlenberg County compares

  • Muhlenberg County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $650, $695, $909, $1,083, $1,220. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Muhlenberg County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,100.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Muhlenberg County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Muhlenberg County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
42321$740$790$1,040$1,240$1,390−$10 (−1.0%)14% above
42323$770$830$1,080$1,290$1,450+$60 (+5.9%)19% above
42324$710$760$990$1,210$1,340−$10 (−1.0%)9% above
42325$650$690$910$1,080$1,220+$40 (+4.6%)about the same as
42326$750$800$1,050$1,270$1,460−$100 (−8.7%)16% above
42330$760$770$1,000$1,320$1,330−$20 (−2.0%)10% above
42332$670$710$940$1,120$1,260+$10 (+1.1%)3% above
42337$790$840$1,100$1,320$1,550−$120 (−9.8%)21% above
42339$660$700$920$1,170$1,260+$30 (+3.4%)1% above
42344$690$730$960$1,200$1,350+$70 (+7.9%)6% above
42345$660$710$930$1,110$1,250+$50 (+5.7%)2% above
42367$650$700$910$1,080$1,220+$20 (+2.2%)about the same as
42374$650$690$910$1,080$1,220+$40 (+4.6%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Kentucky counties · How HUD sets these rents