Kentucky · FIPS 21193 · HUD FY 2027
Perry County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Perry County is $1,010 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $51 (5.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,0102-bedroom FMR+$51 (+5.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7721-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,400Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 43 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Perry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $722 | $685 | +$37 (+5.4%) | $854 | $1,379 | $28,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $772 | $731 | +$41 (+5.6%) | $946 | $1,478 | $30,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,010 | $959 | +$51 (+5.3%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $40,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,203 | $1,150 | +$53 (+4.6%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $48,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,327 | $1,270 | +$57 (+4.5%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $53,080 |
How Perry County compares
- Perry County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $722, $772, $1,010, $1,203, $1,327. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 21 ZIP codes mostly in Perry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,040.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Perry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40981 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.2%) | same |
| 41367 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$80 (+8.6%) | same |
| 41701 | $740 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,360 | +$70 (+7.3%) | 2% above |
| 41712 | $740 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,350 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 1% above |
| 41713 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.2%) | same |
| 41719 | $730 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% above |
| 41721 | $720 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,320 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 1% below |
| 41723 | $690 | $770 | $970 | $1,200 | $1,310 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 4% below |
| 41727 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$70 (+7.4%) | same |
| 41729 | $740 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,360 | +$70 (+7.3%) | 2% above |
| 41731 | $690 | $760 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,330 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 5% below |
| 41735 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.2%) | same |
| 41739 | $720 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,330 | +$90 (+9.9%) | 1% below |
| 41745 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,320 | +$50 (+5.2%) | same |
| 41746 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$110 (+12.2%) | same |
| 41751 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$20 (+2.0%) | same |
| 41754 | $750 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,400 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% above |
| 41760 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$30 (+3.1%) | same |
| 41763 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.2%) | same |
| 41774 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | −$10 (−1.0%) | same |
| 41778 | $720 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.2%) | same |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.