Kentucky · FIPS 21227 · HUD FY 2027
Warren County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Warren County is $1,199 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% above the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $46 (4.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,1992-bedroom FMR+$46 (+4.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0201-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $47,960Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 21 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Warren County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $920 | $889 | +$31 (+3.5%) | $854 | $1,379 | $36,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,020 | $985 | +$35 (+3.6%) | $946 | $1,478 | $40,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,199 | $1,153 | +$46 (+4.0%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $47,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,438 | $1,384 | +$54 (+3.9%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $57,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,959 | $1,806 | +$153 (+8.5%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $78,360 |
How Warren County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Bowling Green, KY metro FMR area, which covers 153,273 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $920, $1,020, $1,199, $1,438, $1,959. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Warren County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Warren County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42101 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,420 | $1,930 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 2% below |
| 42103 | $1,050 | $1,170 | $1,370 | $1,640 | $2,240 | +$90 (+7.0%) | 14% above |
| 42104 | $940 | $1,050 | $1,230 | $1,480 | $2,000 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 3% above |
| 42122 | $1,080 | $1,200 | $1,410 | $1,690 | $2,300 | −$130 (−8.4%) | 18% above |
| 42159 | $1,040 | $1,150 | $1,350 | $1,620 | $2,210 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 13% above |
| 42170 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,240 | $1,520 | $1,980 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 3% above |
| 42171 | $840 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,320 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 9% below |
| 42274 | $810 | $890 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,630 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 13% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.