Louisiana · FIPS 22007 · HUD FY 2027
Assumption Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Assumption Parish is $932 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $35 (3.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,280 a year to afford it.
- $9322-bedroom FMR−$35 (−3.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7621-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,280Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 36 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Assumption Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $801 | −$43 (−5.4%) | $895 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $762 | $806 | −$44 (−5.5%) | $973 | $1,478 | $30,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $932 | $967 | −$35 (−3.6%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $37,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,242 | $1,345 | −$103 (−7.7%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $49,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,495 | $1,556 | −$61 (−3.9%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $59,800 |
How Assumption Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Assumption Parish, LA metro FMR area, which covers 20,484 residents in 1 county.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $762, $932, $1,242, $1,495. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Assumption Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Assumption Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70339 | $730 | $810 | $920 | $1,220 | $1,430 | −$30 (−3.2%) | 1% below |
| 70341 | $900 | $940 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,720 | −$110 (−9.5%) | 13% above |
| 70372 | $1,120 | $1,130 | $1,380 | $1,840 | $2,210 | −$70 (−4.8%) | 48% above |
| 70380 | $780 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,650 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 9% above |
| 70390 | $760 | $770 | $940 | $1,250 | $1,510 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 1% above |
| 70391 | $760 | $780 | $930 | $1,240 | $1,490 | −$30 (−3.1%) | about the same as |
| 70393 | $780 | $810 | $940 | $1,250 | $1,510 | −$50 (−5.1%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.