Louisiana · FIPS 22011 · HUD FY 2027
Beauregard Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Beauregard Parish is $1,023 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $88 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0232-bedroom FMR+$88 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
- $7821-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 28 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Beauregard Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $716 | $655 | +$61 (+9.3%) | $895 | $1,379 | $28,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $782 | $713 | +$69 (+9.7%) | $973 | $1,478 | $31,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,023 | $935 | +$88 (+9.4%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $40,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,251 | $1,155 | +$96 (+8.3%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $50,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,710 | $1,569 | +$141 (+9.0%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $68,400 |
How Beauregard Parish compares
- Beauregard Parish is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $716, $782, $1,023, $1,251, $1,710. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Beauregard Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $890 to $1,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Beauregard Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70634 | $730 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,710 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 2% above |
| 70652 | $710 | $750 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,540 | +$100 (+11.4%) | 4% below |
| 70653 | $620 | $680 | $890 | $1,090 | $1,490 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 13% below |
| 70657 | $830 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,450 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 8% above |
| 70660 | $670 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,480 | +$50 (+5.7%) | 9% below |
| 70662 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,700 | +$80 (+8.5%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.