Louisiana · FIPS 22031 · HUD FY 2027
De Soto Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in De Soto Parish is $1,045 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $66 (5.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,0452-bedroom FMR−$66 (−5.9%) vs FY 2026
- $9261-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,800Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 25 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | De Soto Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $832 | $870 | −$38 (−4.4%) | $895 | $1,379 | $33,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $926 | $982 | −$56 (−5.7%) | $973 | $1,478 | $37,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,045 | $1,111 | −$66 (−5.9%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $41,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,458 | −$78 (−5.3%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $55,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,450 | $1,552 | −$102 (−6.6%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $58,000 |
How De Soto Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA metro FMR area, which covers 386,819 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $832, $926, $1,045, $1,380, $1,450. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in De Soto Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,090.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in De Soto Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71027 | $870 | $970 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,530 | −$120 (−9.9%) | 4% above |
| 71030 | $860 | $960 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,510 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 3% above |
| 71032 | $790 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 4% below |
| 71046 | $790 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 4% below |
| 71049 | $790 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 4% below |
| 71052 | $790 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 4% below |
| 71063 | $790 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 4% below |
| 71078 | $850 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,490 | −$110 (−9.3%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.