Louisiana · FIPS 22047 · HUD FY 2027
Iberville Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Iberville Parish is $892 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 49% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $26 (3.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $35,680 a year to afford it.
- $8922-bedroom FMR+$26 (+3.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8191-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $35,680Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 45 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Iberville Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $775 | $747 | +$28 (+3.7%) | $895 | $1,379 | $31,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $819 | $790 | +$29 (+3.7%) | $973 | $1,478 | $32,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $892 | $866 | +$26 (+3.0%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $35,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,235 | $1,204 | +$31 (+2.6%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $49,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,431 | $1,453 | −$22 (−1.5%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $57,240 |
How Iberville Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Iberville Parish, LA metro FMR area, which covers 29,815 residents in 1 county.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $775, $819, $892, $1,235, $1,431. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Iberville Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $890 to $1,090.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Iberville Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70721 | $830 | $880 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 8% above |
| 70740 | $780 | $820 | $900 | $1,220 | $1,440 | −$30 (−3.2%) | 1% above |
| 70757 | $930 | $960 | $1,090 | $1,360 | $1,750 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 22% above |
| 70764 | $930 | $960 | $1,090 | $1,360 | $1,750 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 22% above |
| 70772 | $790 | $810 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.6%) | 2% above |
| 70776 | $830 | $880 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 8% above |
| 70780 | $800 | $840 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,480 | no change | 3% above |
| 70788 | $770 | $820 | $890 | $1,240 | $1,430 | +$60 (+7.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.